Return to General

PTO Committees: Who is in Charge of What?

Committee Head Volunteers (2019-2020)

    • Shared Decision Making Committee (parent representatives are an elected position): Maggie Brown, Wendy Chung, Tanna Brown  –   SDMC deals with issues relating to policies, school curriculum, staffing patterns, school structure, & more. CLICK HERE for more detail.
    • Directory: Caroline Verot Moore
    • Fu Fri Yay (Welcoming/Hospitality/Coffee Talk): Beryl Poon Stoutenberg & Nissa Simpson
    • Birthday Marquee: Felicia Ziegler
    • Heritage Months: Lili Rueda & Natalie Garza (Hispanic Heritage); TBD (Black/African American History); TBD (Asian/Pacific American Heritage)
    • UIL: Nissa Simpson
    • Buddy Program: Lisa Xie
    • Yearbook: Libby Ingrassia, Nissa Simpson, Beryl Poon Stoutenberg
    • Scholastic Book Fair: Sandra Lozano
    • School Supplies: Caroline Verot Moore and Beryl Poon Stoutenberg
    • Teacher Appreciation: Jocelyn Li
    • Travel Exploratory Committee: Courtnie Riley
    • Financial review committee: Paul Pinkston, Ann Huynh, Joyce Tang
    • PTO website: Meghan Spicer & Libby Ingrassia
    • PTO Online Store: Maggie Brown
    • Garden Club: Stephanie Lu
    • Buddy Program: Lisa Xie
    • Spirit Night: Nhi Le
    • Spirit Wear/Uniforms: Yumin Oh & Lily Hsu
    • Used Uniform Drive: Amonee Haley
    • Golden Dragon Dance Team:
    • Mid Autumn Chang’e and Houyi folktale Skit Director: Robert O’Brian

PTO EVENTS

  • Mid-Autumn Festival: Amanda Chambers (Chair)
  • Sociables Auction: Lisa Barrow
  • Boosterthon: Nhi Le
  • Chinese New Year Festival: Amanda Chambers(Chair),  (Logistics), Open (Decorations), Open (Entertainment), Open (Education & Crafts), Open (Marketplace Vendor Coordinator), Open (Hospitality Room), Open(Food Vendor Coordinator), Open(Games), Open(Signage), Open(Volunteer Coordinator)
  • International Festival: Amanda Chambers (Chair)
  • S.T.E.M. Night (Science Technology Engineering Math):

Class Parent Coordinators (school year 2019-2020)

  • Elementary Room Parent Coordinator – Beryl Poon Stoutenberg
  • ES Art – Joanna Smith
  • Pre-K – n/a
  • Kindergarten – Joanna Wei, Christy Lan, Amy Hun, Judy Chang
  • 1st Grade – Claire Ma, Christina Lin, Quyhn Vora, Angie Joe
  • 2nd Grade – n/a
  • SLL – Beth Wilson
  • 3rd Grade – Stephanie Lu, Kim Buchholtz, Sandra Lozano, Lucy Palma, Nancy Kwan
  • 4th Grade – Wendy Chung, Emily Talley, Ally Wang
  • 5th Grade – Amy Tang, Margaret Pinkston, Karen Chang, Joyce Tang, Angie Chen
  • 6th Grade – Eva Tittel, Stella Gideon
  • 7th Grade – Eda Morita, Caroline Moore
  • 8th Grade – Vicki Chu

Can’t find who you are looking for?  Try here for PTO board.  Try here for Shared Decision Making Committee (SDMC)

Want to volunteer? You can join a committee by speaking to the committee head(s) listed here.